Embed Size (px)
[…] any justice to this child ... "); Dep't Pet. 21 ("The lower court's ruling is without
support as the United States Supreme Court in Swidler, supra, held that the intent
of the privilege is to "promote broader public interests in the observance of law
and the administration of justice").
The privilege exceptions the Department and Guardian Program advocate do
not exist in the Florida Evidence Code or the Rules Regulating the Florida Bar and
do not comport with any reasonable interpretation of their exceptions. See Fla.
Stat. § 90.502(2) (2011 ); Rule 4-1.6 ( c )(1 ), Rules Regulating the Florida Bar.
Florida Statute § 90.502 specifically enumerates five specific instances where the
privilege should not apply.4 No reading of these exceptions could possibly include
"communications made by children in dependency cases, even when compelled
4 Fla. Stat. § 90.502(4) provides that there is no lawyer-client privilege under this section when: (a) The services of the lawyer were sought or obtained to enable or aid anyone to commit or plan to commit what the client knew was a crime or fraud. (b) A communication is relevant to an issue between parties who claim through the same deceased client. ( c) A communication is relevant to an issue of breach of duty by the lawyer to the client or by the client to the lawyer, arising from the lawyer-client relationship. ( d) A communication is relevant to an issue concerning the intention or competence of a client executing an attested document to which the lawyer is an attesting witness, or concerning the execution or attestation of the document. ( e) A communication is relevant to a matter of common interest between two or more clients, or their successors in interest, if the communication was made by any of them to a lawyer retained or consulted in common when offered in a civil action between the clients or their successors in interest.
-23-
disclosure may be used in their 'best interest' or [is] necessary to ensure their
safety." Order at R93. 5 It is telling that Petitioners do not even attempt to suggest
that the exceptions include the factual setting here. They urge for a new exception.