• Upload
[…] Petitioners’ antagonism in the discovery process, repeated objection to allowing time to

consider information whenever it was eventually provided (at times upon the order of the

ALJ and Commission), and apparent presumption of approval has left the Commission

with an insufficient record upon which to find in Joint Petitioners’ favor.

III. STATUTORY AND LEGAL STANDARDS

A. Section 8-503 of the PUA

The Commission’s authority over facility changes made by common carriers by

pipeline emanates in part from Section 8-503 of the PUA, which is applicable to common

carriers via Section 15-101. Section 15-101 identifies other provisions of the PUA outside

of Article XV that are applicable to common carriers, which include Section 8-503. Section

8-503 provides in relevant part:

Whenever the Commission, after a hearing, shall find that additions, extensions, repairs or improvements to, or changes in, the existing plant, equipment, apparatus, facilities or other physical property of any public utility or of any 2 or more public utilities are necessary and ought reasonably to be made or that a new structure or structures is or are necessary and should be erected, to promote the security or convenience of its employees or the public or promote the development of an effectively competitive electricity market, or in any other way to secure adequate service or facilities, the Commission shall make and serve an order authorizing or directing that such additions, extensions, repairs, improvements or changes be made, or such structure or structures be erected at the location, in the

1 See, for example, SOIL-SC’s December 9, 2019 Petition for Interlocutory Review, paragraphs 28-53.

Page 8: STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION Energy ... · SC-WK”) respectfully submit their Initial Brief in this matter. I. OVERVIEW The Illinois Commerce Commission (“Commission”)

8