• Upload
[…] • requiring that Commission orders for proposed new pipelines and improvements

and changes to existing pipelines address all of the evidence presented.

Put another way, Section 15-401 provides the enforcement and procedural requirements

needed to implement the jurisdictional authority and decision standards established by

Section 8-503. Thus, petitions seeking to construct “additions,” “improvements,”

“extensions,” or “changes” to existing pipelines are subject to both Sections 8-503 and

15-401.

The contiguous nature of Sections 8-503 and 15-401 is also demonstrated by the

scope of the single jurisdictional exception to Section 15-401. Specifically, Section 15-

401 states that, “other than the repair or replacement of an existing pipeline or facility,” it

Page 11: STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION Energy ... · SC-WK”) respectfully submit their Initial Brief in this matter. I. OVERVIEW The Illinois Commerce Commission (“Commission”)

11

is applicable to all common carrier pipeline construction. The fact that this exception