• Upload
[…] replacements would not change the transportation service authorized by the Commission

when a pipeline is approved, it makes sense that the Commission actions related to

repairs would not be subject to the full requirements of Section 15-401. It also makes

sense that any subsequent changes to the transportation service approved for a new

pipeline would be subject to the same Section 15-401 procedural requirements.

Nothing in the language of these sections indicates that they are mutually

exclusive, such that the Commission must give each section its full independent force.

Moreover, Section 15-401(d) removes any ambiguity about the complementary roles of

these laws by stating that an existing “common carrier by pipeline may request any other

approvals as may be needed from the Commission for completion of the pipeline under

Article VIII . . . at the same time, and as part of the same application, as its request for a

certificate of good standing under this Section.,” which article includes Section 8-503.

The plain language of the law provides a mechanism by which applicants may comply

with both Sections 8-503 and 15-401 at the same time.