• Upload
[…] 19

that Joint Petitioners are fit and able to raise the throughput capacity to 1,100,00 bpd in

a safe manner, and the public convenience and necessity do not require facilitation of

more fossil fuel transportation and consumption to the detriment of the public within Illinois

and far beyond.

D. Burden of Proof In addition to considering which statutory provisions apply, it is also important to

consider which party in a proceeding has the burden of demonstrating that the standards

set forth in the statutory provisions are met. To obtain the relief they request under

Section 8-503 of the PUA, Joint Petitioners have the burden of demonstrating that their

capacity optimization plan is “necessary and ought reasonably to be made” or that

capacity optimization facilities are “necessary and should be erected, to promote the

security or convenience of its employees or the public … or in any other way to secure

adequate service or facilities.” (§8-503) Joint Petitioners’ burden under Section 8-503

can be narrowed in light of their acknowledgement that their proposal is not necessary

for the security or convenience of their employees (see SOIL-SC Ex. 1.4), leaving the