Embed Size (px)
[…] • requiring that Commission orders for proposed new pipelines and improvements
and changes to existing pipelines address all of the evidence presented.
Put another way, Section 15-401 provides the enforcement and procedural requirements
needed to implement the jurisdictional authority and decision standards established by
Section 8-503. Thus, petitions seeking to construct “additions,” “improvements,”
“extensions,” or “changes” to existing pipelines are subject to both Sections 8-503 and
15-401.
The contiguous nature of Sections 8-503 and 15-401 is also demonstrated by the
scope of the single jurisdictional exception to Section 15-401. Specifically, Section 15-
401 states that, “other than the repair or replacement of an existing pipeline or facility,” it
11
is applicable to all common carrier pipeline construction. The fact that this exception
relates to existing pipelines indicates that all other instances of construction related to
existing pipelines are subject to Section 15-401.