• Upload
[…] JES said, "I married Maggie Lee Erwin in 1968 and she continues to be my spouse to date." The

probate court found "pursuant to the statutory definition, Maggie Erwin is the surviving spouse of

James Erwin Sr." (07/09/14 Tr., Appx. 55a)

The probate court's ruling agreed with Maggie that the controlling factor was not the

separation of the surviving spouse but whether Maggie was married to JES at the time of

death. The probate court's interpretation effectively eliminates MCL 700.2801(2)(e).

The Michigan intestacy laws are found under Article II, Part 1 of the

EPIC, specifically MCL 700.2101 through MCL 700.2114. The provision that is the focal point

of this appeal is MCL 700.2801(2) which excludes certain spouses as surviving spouses and

provides:

"[f]or purposes of part 1 to 4 of this article4 and of section 3203, a surviving spouse does not include any of the following; ********************************************* (e) An individual who did any of the following for 1 year or more before the death of the deceased spouse: (i) Was willfully absent from the decedent spouse. (ii) Deserted the decedent spouse…." Although the probate court found that physical separation was not required under the

statute, the Erwin Court's analysis of "willful absence" as used in the statute required physical

separation but it was not the only factor to be considered. The Erwin Court determined "the