• Upload
[…] The court rule for change of venue is MCR 5.128(A) and lists the reasons for change. It

provides:

"On petition by an interested person or on the court’s own initiative, the venue of a proceeding may be changed to another county by court order for the convenience of the parties and witnesses, for convenience of the attorneys, or if an impartial trial cannot be had in the county where the action is pending (emphasis added)."

MCR 5.128 is the probate version of MCR 2.222 except considerably relaxed. An

interested party only has to demonstrate the inconvenience of the present venue.

MCL 700.3201 provides: "(1) Venue for the first informal or formal testacy or appointment proceeding after a decedent’s death is 1 of the following: (a) The county where the decedent was domiciled at the time of death. (b) If the decedent was not domiciled in this state, in a county where property of the decedent was located at the time of death. *************************** (4) On motion by a party or on the court’s own initiative, a proceeding’s venue may be changed to another county by court order for the convenience of the parties and witnesses, for the attorneys’ convenience, or if an impartial trial cannot be had in the county where the action is pending. (emphasis added)" Under MCL 700.3201, “domicile” is where his or her “home” was at the time of death. Kleinert

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 11/27/2017 11:13:42 PM