• Upload
[…] RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 11/27/2017 11:13:42 PM

Page 43: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT...i STATE OF MICHIGAN. IN THE SUPREME COURT . Supreme Court Case No. 153980 and 153981. Court of Appeals Case No. 323387 Court of Appeals Case

33

D. REMOVAL OF PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE

1. Standing as Interested Person.

The COA found that Maggie is a spouse under MCL 700.1105 so she could file a petition

to remove King as personal representative pursuant to MCL 700.3611(1).

MCL.700.1105(c) defines a spouse as an interested person. However, MCL 700.1102

defines the applicability of definitions under MCL 700.1105. Specifically, the provision provides:

"[T]he definitions contained in this part apply throughout this act unless the context requires otherwise or unless a term defined elsewhere in this act is applicable to a specific article, part, or section (emphasis added)."

In the instant matter, MCL 700.1105(c) is not applicable because there is a more specific

definition of a spouse when a decedent spouse dies intestate. MCL 700.2801(2) specifically

excludes from the definition of a spouse, a spouse that deserted the decedent or was willfully