• Upload
[…] ruled that even though Maggie was separated from JES for 35 years after voluntarily moving out,

she was still considered his surviving spouse and not excluded under MCL 700.2801(2)(e). The

Erwin Court added the factor of emotional intimacy but failed to explain how it is to be evaluated.

5 If the Michigan Legislation intended that before a spouse is excluded from the definition of a surviving spouse both physical and emotion separation must be proven, then it could have used "enduring estrangement" as defined in a Pennsylvania statute. Specifically, 20 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 305(b), defines enduring estrangement to mean “[a] physical and emotional separation from the deceased at the time of death...."

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 11/27/2017 11:13:42 PM

Page 34: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT...i STATE OF MICHIGAN. IN THE SUPREME COURT . Supreme Court Case No. 153980 and 153981. Court of Appeals Case No. 323387 Court of Appeals Case

24