• Upload
[…] as a surviving spouse under the Michigan intestacy laws. (COA Opinion at 7, n3, Appx. 278a)

The jurisprudence of the State should not allow a person who has no right to inherit from an estate

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 11/27/2017 11:13:42 PM

Page 45: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT...i STATE OF MICHIGAN. IN THE SUPREME COURT . Supreme Court Case No. 153980 and 153981. Court of Appeals Case No. 323387 Court of Appeals Case

35

determine who represents an estate and how an estate is administrated. The COA opens the door

for such a situation.

To remove a personal representative, MCL 700.3611(2) provides:

[T]he court may remove a personal representative under any of the following circumstances: (a) Removal is in the best interests of the estate. (b) It is shown that the personal representative or the person who sought the personal representative’s appointment intentionally misrepresented material facts in a proceeding leading to the appointment. (c) The personal representative did any of the following: (i) Disregarded a court order. (ii) Became incapable of discharging the duties of office. (iii) Mismanaged the estate. (iv) Failed to perform a duty pertaining to the office.

The probate court has never conducted an evidentiary hearing to gather evidence to

support allegations made against King. Moreover, MCR 2.119(E)(2) was not applicable because

the probate court did not base its rulings on affidavits. From the probate court's ruling, it is