• Upload
[…] probate court chooses an outcome outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. Id at

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 11/27/2017 11:13:42 PM

Page 44: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT...i STATE OF MICHIGAN. IN THE SUPREME COURT . Supreme Court Case No. 153980 and 153981. Court of Appeals Case No. 323387 Court of Appeals Case

34

128. However, if the lower court's ruling involves the interpretation and application of court rules

and statutes, the Court reviews the ruling de novo. Huntington Nat Bank v. Ristich, 292

Mich.App 376, 383 (2011).

MCL 700.3611(1) provides "[A]n interested person may petition for removal of a

personal representative for cause at any time (emphasis added)." MCR 5.125 defines interested

persons. The probate court determined that Maggie was the surviving spouse of JES and thus,

was an interested person who could seek removal of King as personal representative. (05/06/15