Embed Size (px)
[…] Therefore, Meschke simply cannot take
free of Fin Ag's security interest because it was not created by the "Tooker
Sellers."
3. If the FSA is Not Applicable to the "Tooker Sellers" Because They Were Not a "Seller Engaged in Farming Operations," Then Meschke's Purchase of Crops is Still Subject to Fin Ag's Security Interest.
Minnesota law, rather than the FSA would determine Meschke's liability
for conversion if the sellers of the crop it purchased were Mickey Buck, Ryan
Buck, Mark Tooker and Paul Zuk (i.e. the "Tooker Sellers") and they were not
deemed to be engaged in farming operations. Section 1631 ( d) of the FSA applies
only to crop sales by individuals or entities engaged in farming operations. See 7
U.S.C. § 163l(d) ("a buyer who in the ordinary course of business buys a farm
16
product from a seller engaged in farming operations ... ") Thus, if the "Tooker
Sellers" were not farmers, in their hands the crops would have been deemed
inventory. See Minn. Stat. § 336.9-109 cmt. 4 (1999) ("When crops or livestock
or their products come into the possession of a person not engaged in farming