• Upload
[…] part of the data Cilek requested.23 In his denial, the Secretary restricted the

public voter data requested to a certain “class” of voters—“registered voters”—

and refused to provide all of the requested public data, citing Minnesota

17 Doc. No. 1, ¶12; Ex. A. 18 Doc. No. 43, Ex. 8, Posner Transcr. 33:8–10; (SJ261). 19 Doc. No. 1, ¶12; Ex. A. 20 Id. 21 Id. 22 Id. 23 Id. Ex. B.

Page 18: State of Minnesota In Supreme Court - Amazon S3 · 2019-09-05 · State of Minnesota In Supreme Court A18-1140 Andrew Cilek and Minnesota Voters Alliance, Plaintiffs/Respondents,

9

Statute § 201.091, subdivisions 4 and 5 as his justification.24 Subdivision 4

identifies public information lists provided by the county auditor:

The county auditor shall make available for inspection

a public information list which must contain the name,

address, year of birth, and voting history of each

registered voter in the county. The list must include

the party choice of any voter who voted in the most

recent presidential nomination primary. The

telephone number must be included on the list if

provided by the voter. The public information list may

also include information on voting districts.

Notably, the same subdivision provision expands the disclosure of public

data vis-à-vis the Secretary:

The secretary of state may provide copies of the public information lists and other information from the

statewide registration system for uses related to

elections, political activities, or in response to a law

enforcement inquiry from a public official concerning

a failure to comply with any criminal statute or any

state or local tax statute.25

However, the Secretary wrote that “the other information you requested

is not part of the Public Information List, and is therefore unavailable to you.”26

Subdivision 5 governs how and when the lists are to be provided.

The Secretary excluded, for example, the complete voting history of each

voter, the voter’s status, and the reason for a voter being identified as

24 Id. 25 Emphasis added. 26 Doc. No. 1, Ex.