• Upload
[…] is not the “record” that is classified, but the separate data fields within;96 some

data fields are public and others non-public97 such as the voter’s full date of

birth, driver’s license, or social security numbers.98

89 Doc. No. 8; Poser Aff. ¶¶7 and 10; (SJ-280–83); Doc. No. 54, Transcr. 7:4–

15. (SJ-255.) 90 Doc. No. 54, Transcr. 10:23–25; 11:1–7. (SJ-256.) “Not public data” is

defined as “any government data classified by statute or federal law, or

temporary classification as confidential, private, nonpublic, or protected

nonpublic.” Minn. Stat. § 13.02, subd. 8a. “Nonpublic” data is defined as “data

not on individuals made by statute or federal law applicable to the data: (a)

not accessible to the public; and (b) accessible to the subject, if any, of the

data.” Id. subd. 9. 91 Doc. No. 54, Transcr. 6:2–4. (SJ-255.) 92 Id. 6:9–19. (SJ-255.) 93 Id. 6:17-19. (SJ -255.) 94 Id. 8:6–7. (SJ-255). “The county auditors are responsible for maintaining

the data within the fields.” 95 Id. 96 Id. 7:16–19 (data within a record is referred to as a “data field”).