• Upload
[…] to provide the public voter data.

Section 201.091 is not a recodification of presumed government public

data to non-public data. If it were, the Legislature would have expressly stated

so. It is, however, expressed restrictions of authority regarding SVRS data

imposed upon county officials.

Moreover, if this Court accepts the Secretary’s notion that all data other

than that found in a county’s public information list is nonpublic, then why

would the Legislature provide a list of restricted—non-public data—under §

201.091, subdivision 9? Under § 201.091, subdivision 9, the Legislature

identified six data fields as nonpublic that must not be part of any list provided:

“a voter’s date of birth, or any part of a voter’s Social Security number, driver’s

license number, identification card number, military identification card

number, or passport number.” Hence, unless otherwise expressly stated by

law, all other data fields in the SVRS are public.

Nevertheless, even under § 201.091, subdivision 4, in lieu of a county

providing the limited data fields found in a public information list, the statute