• Upload
[…] also avoids a conflict among various provisions of the Data Practices Act…it

prevents situations in which particular data is simultaneously public and

private under different provisions of the …Act.”139 This is exactly what occurs

in the present case. There is no question the SVRS records of voters contain

both public and nonpublic data fields.

Here, we contend that the SVRS has a single purpose. It is a database

of all Minnesota voter records of over 5 million. The governing statute creating

the SVRS, Minnesota Statutes § 201.022 subdivision 1, states the purpose: “a

statewide voter registration system to facilitate voter registration and to

provide a central database containing voter registration information from

around the state.”

137 Id.at 347. 138 Id. 139 Id.

Page 57: State of Minnesota In Supreme Court - Amazon S3 · 2019-09-05 · State of Minnesota In Supreme Court A18-1140 Andrew Cilek and Minnesota Voters Alliance, Plaintiffs/Respondents,

48

The second question this Court addressed was the “when” at what point