• Upload
[…] nonpublic data. We contend he cannot under the Data Practices Act.

A person applies to register to vote only one time: “An individual may

use a voter registration application to apply to register to vote in Minnesota or

to change information on an existing registration.”130 Under Minnesota

128 See Doc. No. 1, Ex. A. 129 Sec. Princ. Br. 16. 130 Minn. Stat. § 201.071, subd. 1(8).

Page 53: State of Minnesota In Supreme Court - Amazon S3 · 2019-09-05 · State of Minnesota In Supreme Court A18-1140 Andrew Cilek and Minnesota Voters Alliance, Plaintiffs/Respondents,

44

Statutes §201.022 (statewide registration system), for every person who is

legally registered, the Secretary’s office assigns a unique identifier number:

“[The SVRS must] assign a unique identifier to each legally registered voter in

the state.”

As the Secretary’s Voter Guide to county auditors explains:

Voter registration begins when an individual submits a

completed voter registration application. “Applications” for

new registration or to update one’s registration information

might be received by the county auditor in paper or