Embed Size (px)
[…] (Minn. 2002). The relevant language of Minn. Stat.§ 325D.57 - "any person,
injured directly or indirectly" - contains a plain and unambiguous grant of
standing. Judge Fitzpatrick, the district court judge in the state tobacco antitrust
litigation, concluded that "[b]]ecause there is no specific language in [Minn. Stat. §
325D.57) that can be declared ambiguous, legislative history need not be examined
to clarify ambiguities. The statute expressly allows those indirectly injured to
proceed." State by Humphrey v. Philip Morris, Inc., 1995 WL 1937124, at *4.4
3Minn. Stat. § 645.16 provides, in pertinent part, "The object of all interpretation and constrnction oflaws is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature .... When the words of a law in their application to an existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit."
4 Although the holdings of a district court are not binding upon this Court, they can be considered for their persuasive value. Here, Judge Fitzpatrick's analysis of Minn.