1 STATE OF NEW JERSEY STATE MANAGEMENT PLAN SECTION 5310 PROGRAM ENHANCED MOBILITY OF SENIORS & INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES PROGRAM Revised January 2018
[…] Financial Assistance,” 49 C.F.R. part 25, and

(3) Federal transit law, specifically 49 U.S.C. § 5332.

g. Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age. The Recipient agrees to comply with federal prohibitions against discrimination on the basis of age,

including: (1) The Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 621 – 634, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of age, (2) U.S. Equal

Employment Opportunity Commission (U.S. EEOC) regulations, “Age Discrimination in Employment Act,” 29 C.F.R. part 1625, (3) The Age

Discrimination Act of 1975, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 6101 et seq., which prohibits discrimination against individuals on the basis of age in the

administration of Programs, Projects, and related activities receiving federal assistance, (4) U.S. Health and Human Services regulations,

“Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age in Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance,” 45 C.F.R. part 90, and (5) Federal transit

Page 59: STATE OF NEW JERSEY STATE MANAGEMENT PLANX(1))/home/Documents/SMP... · 2020-04-21 · Program reports as part of the quarterly reporting process. CHARTER SERVICE REPORTS All FTA

59

law, specifically 49 U.S.C. § 5332.

h.