Nevertheless, a brief overview of the requirements of the Corporate

Income Tax Act and the Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act (“UDITPA”) provides

Page 14: STATE OF NEW MEXICO ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS OFFICE …realfile.tax.newmexico.gov/18-44_Discover Bank.pdf · 2019-01-04 · state of new mexico . administrative hearings office . tax

In the Matter of Discover Bank., page 14 of 32.

helpful context to resolution of the specific issue in this protest.

Subject to the limitations of the United States Constitution’s Due Process and Commerce

Clause, under NMSA 1978, Section 7-2A-3, New Mexico levies an income tax on “the net income

of every domestic corporation and upon the net income of every foreign corporation employed or

engaged in the transaction of business in, into or from this state or deriving any income from any

property or employment within this state.” As used under the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax

Act, the term “corporations” includes corporations, joint stock corporations, certain real estate trusts,

financial corporations, banks, other business associations, limited liability companies and