doandieu
[…] maximum capacity.
OAH is committed to being an employer of choice and actively engages employees to better understand
what can improve. Through a series of Lean events exploring what employees would like to see
improved, OAH has committed to the following:
Increased transparency through communication.
Inviting the subject matter experts to critical discussions.
Reduced waste by improving business processes.
Clearly outlining the agency priorities.
Creating a Lean culture (customer driven, proactive, productive, flexible, collaborative and
celebratory).
1 RCW 34.12.030(4) provides:
The administrative law judges appointed under subsection (1) of this section are subject to
discipline and termination, for cause, by the chief administrative law judge. Upon written request
by the person so disciplined or terminated, the chief administrative law judge shall forthwith put
the reasons for such action in writing. The person affected has a right of review by the superior
court of Thurston County on petition for reinstatement or other remedy filed within thirty days of
receipt of such written reasons.
OAH Strategic Plan
2015-2021 -10-
The management structure of OAH provides opportunity for direct communication and close
collaboration with employees. The workforce model is based upon caseload and shifts based upon the
customer demand.