vuonghanh
[…] or harness is a substantial contributing cause of the accident itself.
Spoliation
When a party has the ability to produce evidence and does not, a presumption exists that the
evidence he fails to produce is unfavorable to him. OR. EVID. CODE R. 311, codified at OR. REV.
STAT. § 40.135 (2013).
Subsequent Remedial Measures
A) Not admissible to show negligence. Under Oregon law, evidence of subsequent remedial
measures is not admissible to prove negligence or culpability. OR. EVID. CODE R. 407,
codified at OR. REV. STAT. § 40.185 (2013). Remedial measures are defined as “measures
28
. . . which, if taken previously, would have made the event less likely to occur.” Evidence
of remedial action will not be considered subsequent unless the action was taken after the
injury and in response to or with knowledge of the injury at issue. Van Gordon v. Portland
Gen. Elec. Co., 298 Or. 497, 693 P.2d 1285 (1985).
B) Admissible purposes.