vuonghanh
[…] 11
ten years after the date on which the product was first purchased for use or consumption.
Product liability actions against public bodies and officers of public bodies are also subject
to the pre-suit notice requirement set forth in OR. REV. STAT. § 30.275(2) (2013). To
maintain a product liability action against a public body or an officer of a public body,
notice of the claim must be given within 180 days of the alleged loss or injury.
BB) Product liability. The statute of limitations applicable to a product liability action for
death is governed by OR. REV. STAT. § 30.905(3) (2013). Such action must be commenced
not later than the earlier of the limitations period provided for wrongful death actions or
“ten years after the date on which the product was first purchased for use or consumption.”
Product liability actions for death against public bodies and officers of public bodies are
also subject to the pre-suit notice requirement set forth in OR. REV. STAT. § 30.275(2)
(2013). To maintain a product liability action for death against a public body or an officer