vuonghanh
[…] The Worker’s Compensation Law provides the exclusive remedy to a subject
worker and the worker’s beneficiaries for injuries that arise out of and are sustained in the
course of employment. OR. REV. STAT. § 656.018 (2013). Instead of damages, the law
provides recovery schedules for benefits and compensation. OR. REV. STAT. §§ 656.202-
.258 (2013).
1) Non-compensable injuries. Despite the exclusive remedy provision, a worker
may pursue a negligence action arising from a work-related injury if the injury was
found to be noncompensable under the Workers’ Compensation Law. OR. REV.
STAT. § 656.019 (2013). An injury may be found to be noncompensable if the
worker “failed to establish that a work-related incident was a major contributing
cause” of the injury. See OR. REV. STAT. § 656.019 (2013).
C) Exceptions to exclusivity. Oregon has several statutory exceptions to the exclusive
remedy provision of the Workers’ Compensation Law.
1) Third parties.