vuonghanh
[…] in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered. However, such
actions must be commenced no later than ten years from the date of the act or omission
complained of, or two (2) years from the termination of any fiduciary account established
under the trust, whichever date is later.
10
V) Breast implants. The statute of limitations applicable to an action for death, injury, or
damage resulting from breast implants containing silicone, silica, or silicon as a component
is governed by OR. REV. STAT. § 12.276 (2013). Such actions must be commenced no later
than two (2) years after the date on which the plaintiff discovered, or should have
discovered: (1) the death, specific injury, disease, or damage for which the plaintiff seeks
recovery; (2) “the tortuous nature of the act or omission of the defendant that gives rise to
a claim;” and (3) “all other elements required to establish plaintiff’s claim.”
W) Sidesaddle gas tanks. The statute of limitations applicable to a civil action against a
manufacturer of pickup trucks for injury or damages resulting from a fire caused by the