• Upload
[…] Cove Energy, LLC v. R.I. Dep’t of Envtl. Mgmt., 524 F.3d 1330, 1333 (D.C. Cir. 2008)

(explaining that after waiver, states’ preliminary decisions under section 401 “would be too

late in coming and therefore null and void”). Accordingly, a state’s denial of certification

does not preclude an applicant from later initiating a proceeding to find waiver.

Constitution Pipeline Co., LLC, 169 FERC ¶ 61,199, at P 8 (2019).

284 Jordan Cove and Pacific Connector, Petition for Declaratory Order, Docket

Nos. CP19-494-003, CP17-495-003 (filed April 21, 2020); see 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)

(2018) (“If the State, interstate agency, or Administrator, as the case may be, fails or

refuses to act on a request for certification, within a reasonable period of time (which

shall not exceed one year) after receipt of such request, the certification requirements of

this subsection shall be waived with respect to such Federal application.”).

285 See Notice of Petition for Declaratory Order, 85 Fed. Reg. 27,736 (May 11,

2020).

20200522-3018 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 05/22/2020