• Upload
[…] emissions from upstream natural gas production: “air pollution control at its source is the

primary responsibility of States and local governments.”75 The Clean Air Act vests

States with authority to issue permits to regulate stationary sources related to upstream

activities.76 In addition, pursuant to their police powers, States have the ability to

Fed. Power Comm’n, 483 F.2d 623, 633 (5th Cir. 1973).

69 Transco, 365 U.S. 1 (1961).

70 Id. at 19.

71 Id. at 19-20.

72 Id. at 10-19.

73 Id. at 20-21.

74 Id. at 20 (emphasis added).

75 42 U.S.C. § 7401 (2018).

76 Id. § 7661e (“Nothing in this subchapter shall prevent a State, or interstate

permitting authority, from establishing additional permitting requirements not

20200319-3077 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 03/19/2020

Page 362: State of Oregon : Oregon.gov Home Page : State of Oregon ......Page 3 - SECOND AMENDED PETITION FOR REVIEW JJM:ka3\10308263 Department of Justice 1162 Court Street NE Salem, OR 97301-4096

Docket Nos. CP17-495-000 and CP17-494-000 - 18 -