Embed Size (px)
[…] For the defense: Dannie DeLuca, teen driver and defendant Payton Piper, teen front seat passenger Kacey Karasi, accident reconstruction consultant

C. Charges, Punishment

The prosecution has charged the defendant with Manslaughter in the First Degree. A person commits the crime of manslaughter in the first degree if that person recklessly causes the death of another person under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life. (ORS 163.118)

ORS 163.118 provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Criminal homicide constitutes manslaughter in the first degree when: (a) It is committed recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.

4 CLASSROOM LAW PROJECT Oregon High School Mock Trial Competition www.classroomlaw.org

First degree manslaughter is a Measure 11 offense. Therefore, when a defendant is found guilty in Oregon, the sentence is a mandatory 120 months.

D. List of Exhibits