When a violator does not pay the penalty, DEC has various means at its disposal to pursue collection. For example, Vermont statute allows DEC to refer overdue penalties to collection agents, file property liens, offset income tax refunds, and submit contempt filings. DEC utilized all of these tools to collect overdue penalties.

There is one action that DEC could have taken that may have spurred the collection of overdue penalties, namely, prohibiting approval of permit applications or renewals if penalties are past due. 10 V.S.A. §8014 states: “when a respondent, except for a municipality, fails to pay an assessed penalty … the secretary … shall stay the effective date or the processing of any pending permit application or renewal application in which the respondent is involved until payment in full of all outstanding penalties has been received” (added to statute in 2008 by Act 191). DEC issued a collections policy effective January 1, 2017 that included a department-wide debarment list.26 In accordance with this policy, DEC’s financial operations section established a debarment list in 2017—nine years after Act 191 was approved.