Those actions include grouting the well with special materials as defined by the Department of Ecology to protect against cross contamination between all groundwater aquifers penetrated by that well, plus placing a well cap at the surface ofthe well to avoid contamination of groundwater from any surface water. None ofthese activities are included in the scope of work definition for operating engineers WAC 296-127-01354.

o The Legislature and the Govemor have clearly set state public policy with respect to well drilling they stated in RCW 18.104.010, "The legislature declares that the drilling, making or constructing of wells within the state is a business and activity of vital interest to the public. In order to protect the public health, welfare, and safety of the people it is necessary that provision be made for the regulation and licensing of well contractors and operators and/or the regulation of well design and construction." Those regulations and licensing requirements are contained in state statutes RCW 18.104 and WAC 173-160. RCW 18.104 and WAC 173-160 provide no exemption for the Department of Labor and Industries or for RCW 39.12, from the requirements of this state law to protect groundwater.