ConclusionState tax agencies view withholding tax audits as low hanging fruit that can generate additional tax revenue, interest and penalties and identify candidates for personal income tax audits. Further, under certain circumstances, personal liability may attach to individuals in a company’s tax department. For these reasons, a state withholding tax audit can have unforeseen consequences, many of which can be avoided by careful preparation.

1 N.Y. Tax Law § 671(a)(1). Notably, New York tax law uses different statutory language for subjectivity to the corporation franchise tax. See N.Y. Tax Law § 209(1) (stating that the tax is imposed “[f]or the privilege of exercising its corporate franchise, or of doing business, or of employing capital, or of owning or leasing property in this state in a corporate or organized capacity, or of maintaining an office in this state . . .”).

2 N.Y. Tax Law § 671(a)(1); see N.Y. Tax Law § 601(a), (e).

3 Md. Code Ann., Tax-Gen. § 10-907(a)(1); Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-482.

4 Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 43-403(a)(5).

5 Announcement AN-2010(3) (Conn. Dep’t of Revenue Servs.