Subsection (b) carries forward this traditional attribute of trust law.”).

152 See id. 153 See id.

FALL 2012 Statutory Exculpation of Trustees 357

strength of the insurance company that wrote a policy owned by the trust, then the trustee’s reliance on the trust provision absolves him from liability for failing to monitor the insurance company if his reliance was reasona-ble.154

While a settlor can modify, restrict, or eliminate most of the provisions of the Uniform Trust Code (UTC),155 UTC section 105(b)(3) provides that the terms of the trust prevail over the provisions of the Code, except “the requirement that a trust and its terms be for the benefit of its beneficiaries, and that the trust have a purpose that is lawful, not contrary to public policy, and possible to achieve.”156 The UPIA provides that “[a] fiduciary cannot be prudent in the conduct of investment functions if the fiduciary is sacrificing the interests of the beneficiaries.”157 Yale Law Professor John H. Langbein predicts that, in the future, the