In addition, the Commission needs to provide direction to State Parks moving forward in light of all of the issues and constraints identified herein, and that too is a CDP compliance issue supporting the need to send such a letter (see Exhibit 13).

B. LCP COMPLIANCE ISSUES ODSVRA is ESHA One of the most significant challenges facing ODSVRA is the fact that the LCP designates the entire ODSVRA as coastal dune ESHA. The LCP defines ESHA consistent with Coastal Act Section 30107.5 as “where plant or animal life or their habitats are either rare or especially valuable because of their special nature or role in an ecosystem and which could be easily disturbed or degraded by human activities and development” (LCP Section 23.11). The definition then goes on to state that ESHA includes several habitat types, specifically: “wetlands, coastal streams and riparian vegetation, terrestrial and marine habitats.”