• Upload
[…] The FCA’s sweeping venue provision, coupled with nationwide service of process,6 encourages forum shopping where, as here, the circuits are divided on a threshold question of FCA law. Why would a qui tam relator lacking facts about any false claim — or concerned about the prospect of dismissal because of marginal, weak, or tenuous allegations of false claims — file suit in the Fourth, Sixth, Eighth, or Eleventh Circuits, given that these circuits have held that the “sine qua non” of an FCA violation is a false claim, which must be pleaded with particularity under Rule 9(b)?7

6 See 31 U.S.C. § 3732(a) (“A summons as required by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure shall be issued by the appropriate district court and served at any place within or outside the United States.”). This nationwide service of process provision means that, in determining personal jurisdiction, the court undertakes a “national contacts” analysis as opposed to a forum-specific contacts inquiry.