Supreme Court of the United States · 24/11/2020  · STEPHEN BUSHONG, Multnomah County Judge; and LAWRENCE WEISBERG, Multnomah Co
[…] DISCUSSION

The Court first discusses certain claims, regardless of the defendant against whom they

are asserted. The Court then discusses by defendant whether Plaintiffs state any of the remaining

claims.

A. Dismissal of Certain Claims

In their response brief, Plaintiffs “relinquished” their claims for “confidence games” and

under Pennsylvania’s Fair Credit Extension Uniformity Act. These claims are dismissed with

prejudice.

Plaintiffs’ claims under 18 U.S.C. § 1091, the federal crime of genocide, are dismissed

with prejudice. There is no private right of action under this criminal statute. See 18 U.S.C.

§ 1092 (noting that nothing “in this chapter [shall] be construed as creating any substantive or

procedural right enforceable by law by any party in any proceeding”); see also Clark v. United

States, 2018 WL 1950427, *4 (E.D. Ky. April 25, 2018) (noting that 18 U.S.C. § 1091 “is a

criminal statute which [plaintiff] lacks standing to enforce”). Claims under the United Nations