Embed Size (px)
[…] authorized the States’ attorneys general, in their
capacity as parens patriae, to enforce federal
antitrust laws and seek treble damages, injunctive
relief, and reasonable attorneys’ fees on behalf of
their respective citizens.10
Quite apart from this express statutory grant,
the Court has held that the parens patriae doctrine
confers standing upon States’ attorneys general to
sue in federal court to enforce the federal statutory
rights of their constituents whenever a State’s
“quasi-sovereign” interests are implicated, which
include a state’s “interest in the health and well-
10 15 U.S.C. § 15c provides, in relevant part:
(a) Parens patriae; monetary relief; damages; prejudgment
interest
(1) Any attorney general of a State may bring a civil action in
the name of such State, as parens patriae on behalf of natural
persons residing in such State, in any district court of the
United States having jurisdiction of the defendant, to secure
monetary relief as provided in this section for injury sustained
by such natural persons to their property by reason of any
violation of sections 1 to 7 of this title. . . .
(2) The court shall award the State as monetary relief threefold
the total damage sustained as described in paragraph (1) of this
subsection and the cost of suit, including a reasonable
attorney’s fee.
(emphasis added).
24
being--both physical and economic--of its residents in
general.” Alfred L. Snapp & Son, Inc. v. Puerto Rico,
ex rel., Barez, 458 U.S. 592, 607 (1982). See also
Myriam Gilles & Gary Friedman, After Class:
Aggregate Litigation in the Wake of AT&T Mobility
v.