Embed Size (px)
[…] See Bank Treatment of Inactive Checkingand Savings Accounts: Hearings before a Subcomm.of the House Comm. on Government Operations, 96thCong. 23 (1980) (statement of Jim Lord, Treasurer, Stateof Minnesota). The contrary view was suggested by theCongressional Research Service, id. at 408, andendorsed by the Minnesota Supreme Court, Minnesotaex rel. Lord v. First Nat’l Bank, 313 N.W.2d 390 (Minn.1981). See Clovis Nat’l Bank v. Callaway, 69 N.M. 119,130-31, 364 P.2d 748, 755-56 (1961). Congress conclusivelyresolved the dispute by adding subsection (b) to § 484,providing that “[n]otwithstanding subparagraph (A),lawfully authorized State auditors and examiners may,at reasonable times and upon reasonable notice to abank, review its records solely to ensure compliance withapplicable State unclaimed property or escheat lawsupon reasonable cause to believe that the bank hasfailed to comply with such laws.”17

C. OCC’s Novel Theory of “EnforcementPreemption” Does Not Serve Any LegitimateGoals of the National Banking System