• Upload
[…] Page 19: Supreme Court of the United States - SCOTUSblog · Supreme Court of the United States. O. n. W. rit Of. C. ... ixth. C. irCUit. BRIEF FOR THE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF THE UNITED STATES

9

Indeed, the WOTUS Rule “appl[ies] to all provisions of the [CWA],” including those within the Corps’ domain. 80 Fed. Reg. at 37,104. But Section 1369(b)(1) limits jurisdiction only to EPA actions, not to actions of both Agencies. The “joint nature of the rulemaking” indicates that this is not an EPA-specific effluent or other limitation. Loan Syndications & Trading Ass’n, 818 F.3d at 722.

Section 1369(b)(1)(F). Subparagraph (F) grants original jurisdiction to the courts of appeals over an EPA action “in issuing or denying any permit under section 1342 of this title.” Naturally read, subparagraph (F) applies only when the EPA has “issu[ed]” or “den[ied]” a particular permit to discharge pollutants into a navigable water under 33 U.S.C. § 1342. See, e.g., Defenders of Wildlife v.