• Upload
[…] Page 23: Supreme Court of the United States - SCOTUSblog · Supreme Court of the United States. O. n. W. rit Of. C. ... ixth. C. irCUit. BRIEF FOR THE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF THE UNITED STATES

13

Inc. v. EPA, 890 F.2d 869, 876-77 (7th Cir. 1989); Friends of the Earth, 333 F.3d at 190-91 & n.14.

Similarly, subparagraph (C) grants courts of appeals original jurisdiction over an EPA action “promulgating any eff luent standard, prohibition, or pretreatment standard under section 1317.” 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1)(C). Section 1342, in turn, authorizes the EPA to “issue a permit for the discharge of any pollutant … upon condition that such discharge will meet … all applicable requirements under sections 1311, 1312, 1316, 1317, 1318, and 1343 of this title.” 33 U.S.C. § 1342(a)(1) (emphasis added).