Embed Size (px)
[…] necessarily implied by the separate requirements of Article II, Section 1,
despite the lack in Article V of any reference to or incorporation of that
separate section. In asserting that the Executive Order is ultra vires,
Petitioners do not rely on Article V of the Constitution enumerating the
powers of the executive branch, but rather on the provisions of Article II,
Section 1, defining the qualifications of individual citizens for eligibility to
vote. In addition to setting the requirements of age, residence and
registration as predicates for eligibility, Section 1 states, “No person who
has been convicted of a felony shall be qualified to vote unless his civil
rights have been restored by the Governor or other appropriate authority.”
Petitioners seize on the words “person” and “his” to assert that restoration
of rights to such person by the Governor must be an individualized action.
They assert that the singular noun and pronoun in this one sentence stating