SURFACE MINE FOREMAN - Utah Labor Commission
[…] An individual guilty of a misdemeanor not resulting in death is subject to a fine up to $100,000; an organization found guilty of misdemeanor not resulting in death is subject to a fine of $200,000 [same references]. Alternate Sentence Provisions the maximum criminal fine exposure is significantly greater than reflected in the amounts stated in the Mine Act legislation. The Alternative Sentence provisions are found at 18 United States Code section 3571 which provides in pertinent part:

(b) Fines for Individuals: an individual who has been found guilty of an offense may not be fined not more than the greatest of-

(1) the amount specified in the law setting forth the offense (3) for a felony, not more than $250,000 (4) for a misdemeanor resulting in death, not more than $250,000 (5) for a Class A misdemeanor not resulting in death, not more than $100,000

(c) Fines for organizations:

(1) the amount specified in the law setting forth the offense (3) for a felony not more than $500,000 (4) for a misdemeanor resulting in death, not more than $500,000 (5) for a Class A misdemeanor that does not result in death, not more then $200,000

Class A misdemeanors are misdemeanors subject to maximum imprisonment of less than a year but more than six months. Mine Act misdemeanors are Class A misdemeanors. Any provision which has a maximum term of imprisonment of over one year is a felony.