The agencies have also issued interpretive guidelines toaid in the implementation of their regulations. For in-stance, at the time that it promulgated the above regula-tions, the EEOC issued an “Interpretive Guidance,” whichprovides that “[t]he determination of whether an individ-ual is substantially limited in a major life activity must bemade on a case by case basis, without regard to mitigatingmeasures such as medicines, or assistive or prosthetic de-vices.” 29 CFR pt. 1630, App. § 1630.2( j) (1998) (describing§ 1630.2( j)). The Department of Justice has issued a similarguideline. See 28 CFR pt. 35, App. A, § 35.104 (“The ques-tion of whether a person has a disability should be assessedwithout regard to the availability of mitigating measures,such as reasonable modification or auxiliary aids and serv-ices”); pt. 36, App. B, § 36.104 (same). Although the partiesdispute the persuasive force of these interpretive guidelines,we have no need in this case to decide what deference is due.

Page 11: SUTTON et al. v. UNITED AIR LINES, INC

527US2 Unit: $U84 [05-09-01 13:03:18] PAGES PGT: OPIN