Embed Size (px)
[…] matter content.” 7 C.F.R. § 205.203.
111. Hydroponic operations cannot meet these soil management requirements.
USDA’s decision to exempt hydroponic operations from these mandatory regulatory
Case 3:20-cv-01537 Document 1 Filed 03/02/20 Page 29 of 33
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY & INJUNCTIVE RELIEF CASE NO. 20-CV-1537
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
requirements is unlawful. The regulations plainly require that an organic producer “must”
manage crop nutrients and soil fertility, 7 C.F.R. § 205.203(b); “implement tillage and
cultivation practices,” id. § 205.203(a); “manage plant and animal materials to maintain or
improve soil organic content” without contamination, id. § 205.203(c); practice crop rotation to
“maintain or improve soil organic matter content,” id. § 205.205, and “use management practices
. . . including but not limited to crop rotations” to prevent crop pests, weeds, and diseases, id. §