Embed Size (px)
[…] chemicals” Id. § 6504(1). Second, organic agricultural products cannot be grown on land where
synthetic chemicals have been applied in the previous three years. Id. § 6504(2). Third, organic
products must be produced in compliance with an organic production plan. Id. § 6504 (3).
61. In enacting OFPA, Congress viewed an organic plan as “a key element in organic
production” in order to ensure that products are properly produced. 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4656,
4946.
62. Accordingly, OFPA requires each organic producer to develop and follow an
“organic plan” for organic agricultural production. 7 U.S.C. § 6506(2); id. § 6513(a). OFPA
defines “organic plan” as “a plan of management of an organic farming or handling operation
that has been agreed to by the producer or handler and the certifying agent and that includes
written plans concerning all aspects of agricultural production or handling described in this
chapter including crop rotation and other practices as required . . . .” Id. § 6502(13).
63. OFPA prescribes components that organic plans must address. See 7 U.S.C.
§ 6513. OFPA prescribes components of organic plans for three types of organic production:
crop production, id. § 6513(b); livestock production, id. § 6513(c); and mixed crop and livestock