Embed Size (px)
[…] Pennsylvania, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington,
West Virginia, Wisconsin, and Wyoming. OneCert also certifies operations internationally.
45. As an accredited certifying agent, it is the responsibility and duty of OneCert to
ensure that organic operations, including organic crop production farms, operate in accordance
with the requirements of the National Organic Program, including the Program’s plain
requirement that organic crop production improve soil fertility. As part of its certification
process, OneCert asks potential applicants to comply with Section 6513(b)(1) of OFPA, which
mandates that organic crop production foster soil fertility “primarily through the management of
the organic content of the soil through proper tillage, crop rotation, and manuring.” 7 U.S.C.
§ 6513(b)(1). Hydroponic operations cannot meet that requirement, and as a result, OneCert has
lost interested applicants who choose to be certified by another certifying agent who does not
require compliance with that provision of OFPA.