• Upload
[…] Even when a special master is appointed, however, the courts will be unwilling to permit the litigation

to descend into a “black hole” and will continue to monitor the progress of the case to ensure that important litigation dates and milestones are being achieved. The use of a special master (or any other ADR technique) should not be a litigation tactic by any party to cause delay.

5. Receivers

Although receiverships are not necessarily thought of as a form of ADR, consideration should be

given to exploiting this potential tool in appropriate cases. MCL § 600.2926 provides “Circuit court judges in the exercise of their equitable powers, may appoint receivers in all cases pending where appointment is allowed by law. This authority may be exercised in vacation, in chambers, and during sessions of the court…”

Much of the case law involving the appointment and activities of receivers emanates from cases

where a creditor is seeking recovery from a debtor.