• Upload
[…] Those rights excluded from those protected by the U.S. Constitutional Bill of Rights include the establishment clause or separation of church and state, right to counsel for indigent clients, the guarantee of a republican form of

35 25 U.S.C. §§ 1301-03, 1311-12, 1321-26 (2012). It was “enacted as a rider to the Civil Rights Act of 1968.” Burnett, supra note 32, at 557. 36 Santa Clara Pueblo, 436 U.S. at 61 (quoting S. Rep. No. 841, at 5–6 (1967)). 37 25 U.S.C. § 1302 (2016). They include the rights “to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation, to be confronted with the witnesses against him, to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses.” 25 U.S.C. § 1302(a)(6) (2012).