• Upload
[…] Id. 52 See, e.g., Howlett v. Salish and Kootenai Tribes of Flathead Reservation, Montana, 529 F.2d 233, 236 (9th Cir. 1976) (applying 28 U.S.C. § 1343(a)(4) (2012) which provides: “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person: (4) To recover damages or to secure equitable or other relief under any Act of Congress for the protection of civil rights, including the right to vote.”). 53 25 U.S.C. § 1302(a)(8) (2012) (“No Indian tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall . . . deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws.”).

Page 23: TENNESSEE JOURNAL OF LAW AND POLICY · 2019-12-02 · volume 14, issue 1 (summer 2019) [63] tennessee journal of law and policy volume 14 summer 2019 issue 1 article the need for

Volume 14, Issue 1 (Summer 2019)