• Upload
[…] Investigations have shown that tribal members' basic constitutional rights have been denied at every level.39 The rights encapsulated in § 1302 of ICRA must

be adhered to by tribal governments and their officials. However, their enforcement is a key issue. Of course, tribes may provide their own means of redress through waivers of sovereign immunity and authorizing legal action in tribal courts. However, violations may be the basis for review in federal court under one and only one grounds for relief: habeas corpus. § 1303 of the ICRA provides: “The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.”40 This language has been the subject of much judicial interpretation.

38 The statute does provide a right to counsel at defendant’s expense. 25 U.S.C. § 1302(a)(6) (2016). 39 See, e.g., S. Rep. No. 841, at 10–11 (1968), reprinted in 1968 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1864. 40 25 U.S.C. § 1303 (2012).