• Upload
[…] That is quite dissimilar from what is alleged by petitioners here, which more closely resembles a takings claim than a denaturalization or denationalization. Petitioners cite no authority, and the court has identified none, suggesting that § 1303 gives federal courts sitting in habeas the jurisdiction to resolve intra-tribal land ownership disputes.” (citing Poodry, 85 F.3d at 895–96)). Significantly, Congress did include a takings clause in ICRA’s substantive provisions, but not expressly denationalization, 25 U.S.C. § 1302(a)(5) (2012) (“No Indian tribe, in exercising powers of self-government shall . . . take any private property for a public use without just compensation.”).