Embed Size (px)
[…] DFZL.61 In response to these concerns, the Indiana legislatures passed and
Governor Mike Pence signed into law, a bill reforming the state DFZL.62 The
bill reduced Indiana’s drug-free zones from 1,000 feet to 500 feet and
eliminated the zones around public housing complexes and youth program
58. Id. 59. See THE SENTENCING PROJECT, supra note 14, at 4. 60. Id. 61. Id. 62. Id.
centers; it also required that a minor must be reasonably expected to be
present at the time of the underlying offense.63
Tennessee
Tennessee codified its DFZL in Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-17-432.
Upon promulgating the statute the General Assembly articulated a
governmental interest in providing “vulnerable persons [of the] state an
environment in which they can learn, play and enjoy themselves without the
distractions and dangers that are incident to the occurrence of illegal drug
activities.”64 The provision mandates “enhanced and mandatory minimum
sentences [of drug offenses] occurring in a drug-free zone . . . as a deterrent to
such unacceptable conduct.”65 Specifically, any individual who conspires to or
actually manufactures, delivers, sells, or possesses with the intent to