Terrorist Assets Report 2000
[…] ^ nizations.". (c) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.—

(1) NEW ITEM.—Chapter 113B of title 18, United States Code, relating to torture, is redesignated as chapter 113C.

(2) TABLE OF CHAPTERS.—The table of chapters for part I of title 18, United States Code, is amended by striking "113B. Torture" and inserting " 113C. Torture".

9

S.735—II

Subtitle B—^Prohibition on Assistance to Terrorist States

SEC 321. FINANCIAL TRANSACTIONS WITH TERRORISTS. (a) I N GENERAL.—Chapter 113B of title 18, United States Code,

relating to terrorism, is amended by inserting affer the section 2o32c added by section 521 of this Act the following new section: "§ 2332d. Financial transactions

"(a) OFFENSE.—^Except as provided in regulations issued by the Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the Secretary of State, whoever, being a United States person, knowing or having reasonable cause to know that a country is designated under section 6(j) of the Export Administration Act (50 U.S.G. App. 2405) as a country supporting intemational terrorism, engages in a finandal transaction with the govemment of that country, shall be fined under this title, iinprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.

"(b) DEFINITIONS.—^As used in this section— "(1) the term 'finandal transaction' has the same meaning

as in section 1956(cX4); and "(2) the term "United States person' means any—