Page 19: Texas v. Johnson (1989) · 2019-12-20 · Texas v. Johnson (1989) During the 1984 Republican National Convention in Dallas, Texas, respondent Johnson participated in a political demonstration

more times than any other symbol. United States Postal Service, Definitive Mint Set 15(1988).

Both Congress and the States have enacted numerous laws regulating misuse of theAmerican flag. Until 1967, Congress left the regulation of misuse of the flag up to theStates. Now, however, 18 U.S.C. 700(a) provides that:

"Whoever knowingly casts contempt upon any flag of the United States bypublicly mutilating, defacing, defiling, burning, or trampling upon it shall be finednot more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both."