In other words, the applicant could seek from the City amendme~t to the LCPtc/~hangethe zoning designation to accommodate a dry cooling facility. Ifthe Cityobjects to the zoning change, the applicant can then apply to the Coastal Commission. As required by Section 30515, the Coastal Commission will consider as part of its evaluation whether a denial of a zoning modification "would adversely affect the public welfare~ that a public I1eed of greater than that included within the certified local coastal program would be met" and "that diefe is no feasible, less environmentally damaging alternative way to meet suqh a need."