----------~~---~--------

Duke Energy Mo"o Bay Power Plant Project Coastal Act 30413(d) Report Page28of60

program would be met, that there is no feasible, less environmentally damaging alternative way to meet such need, and that the proposed amendment is in conformity with the policies of this division.

In other words, the applicant could seek from the City an amendment to the LCP to change the zoning designation to accommodate a dry cooling facility. If the City objects to the zoning change, the applicant can then apply to the Coastal Commission. As required by Section 30515, the Coastal Commission will consider as part of its evaluation whether a denial of a zoning modification "would adversely affect the public welfare, that a public need of greater than that included within the certified local coastal program would be met" and "that there is no feasible, less environmentally damaging alternative way to meet such a need."

3.1.10 Summary of Coastal Commission Findings