The • size of a dry cooling facility is directly related to the cooling capacity needed. Duke's proposed design requires twice as much cooling capacity as the CEC staff design.

Page 41: Th3a - Californiadocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2002/12/Th3a-12-2002.pdf · Dan Chia, Analyst, Energy and Ocean Resources Unit Tom Luster, Analyst, ... Attached for the Coastal

Duke Energy Morro Bay Power Plant Project Coastal Act 30413(d) Report Page31 of60

Thus, by applying the Coastal Act policies to dry cooling results in conflicts between the marine resource and visual policies of the Coastal Act. Section 30200(b) of the Coastal Act states in relevant part that "where the commission ... identifies a conflict between the policies of this chapter, Section 30007.5 shall be utilized to resolve the conflict ... ".

Section 30007.5 of the Coastal Act states:

The Legislature further finds and recognizes that conflicts may occur between one or more policies of [this] division.