Embed Size (px)
[…] crime and the vehicle for the forfeiture to be constitutionally valid. I d. at 896, 898.
Appellant does not argue that there is not a sufficient nexus or that the forfeiture is
grossly disproportionate to the offense, but rather argues that Section 169A.63 violates
the Minnesota Constitution because it does not include an exception for vehicles valued
at less than $4,600. Appellant argues that pursuant to Section 550.37, subd. 12a, the
vehicle exemption, which exempts vehicles from "attachment, garnishment, or sale on
any final process," Minn. Stat. §550.37, subd. 1, must be applied as a matter of
constitutional law to forfeitures. Appellant argues that in 1980, when the legislature
exempted "one motor vehicle to the extent of a value not exceeding [$4,600]," in Section
550.37, subd. 12a, it created a vehicle exemption that is constitutionally required to apply
to vehicles subject to forfeiture pursuant to Section 169A.63.
Appellant's constitutional argument is predicated entirely on the Minnesota
Supreme Court's decision in Torgelson v.