Embed Size (px)
[…] judgment creditor may then seek to enforce the judgment by execution. See Minn. Stat.
§ 550.02. Such an execution may involve confiscation and sale of personal property of
the judgment debtor. See Minn. Stat.§§ 550.04 (1), (5); 550.08; 550.18; and 550.20.
When execu.ting a judgment against the property of the judgment debtor, the sheriff may
proceed by "levying upon the same, collecting the things in action, or selling the same if
the court so orders, selling other property ... and paying to the judgment creditors the
proceeds, or so much thereof as will satisfy the execution. " Minn. Stat. § 550.08.
In Section 550.37, the legislature exempted certain property from individuals
seeking to enforce civil judgments. See Minn. Stat. § 550.37, subd. 1 ("Exemption. The
property mentioned in this section is not liable to attachment, garnishment, or sale on any
final process, issued from any court.") (emphasis added). Specifically, the legislature
exempted one motor vehicle from the enforcement of civil judgments. See Minn. Stat.
§ 550.37, subd. 12a ("Motor vehicles. One motor vehicle to the extent of a value not
exceeding $2,000 ... "). Accordingly, property identified in Section 550.37 is exempt
from "attachment, garnishment, or sale on any final process, issued by any court." Minn.
Stat. § 550.37, subd. 1. "All articles exempted by [Section 550.37] shall be selected by
the debtor, the debtor's agent, or legal representative." !d., subd. 17. By its plain
language, Chapter 550, including the property exemptions in Section 550.37, does not
9