• Upload
[…] Lukkason v. 1993 Extended Cab Pickup, 590 N.W. 2d, 803, 806 (Minn. App. 1996),

citing City of New Hope v. 1986 Mazda 626, 546 N.W. 2d, 300, 303-304 (Minn. App.

1996). The legislature could not have intended this illogical result. See Minn. Stat.

16

Page 25: The appendix to this brief is not available · 2018-01-22 · The appendix to this brief is not available for online viewing as specified in the Minnesota Rules of Public Access to

§ 645.17 ("In ascertaining the intention of the legislature the courts may be guided by the

following presumptions: (1) the legislature does not intend a result that is absurd,

impossible of execution, or unreasonable[.]").

In sum, even ifthe Court concludes Section 169A.63 conflicts with Section

550.37, subd. 12a, the provisions of Section 169A.63 control because: (1) this law is

more specific; (2) this law is more recent; and (3) this construction avoids an absurd

result.