Embed Size (px)
[…] extent the value does not exceed $4,600, from methods of enforcing or collecting on civil
monetary judgments; or (2) Article I, Section 12 of Minnesota's Constitution, which
requires the exemption of a reasonable amount of property from seizure or sale for the
payment of debts and liabilities.
I. Appellant's Vehicle Was Subject to Forfeiture.
There is no dispute that Appellant was driving his vehicle while intoxicated, that
he was convicted of a "designated offense," and that his vehicle was properly seized
pursuant to Minnesota's vehicle forfeiture laws. See Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 7(a)
("A vehicle is presumed subject to forfeiture under this section if: ( 1) the driver is
convicted of the designated offense upon which the forfeiture is based ... "); subd. 8(a)
("A motor vehicle used to commit a designated offense or used in conduct resulting in a
designated license revocation is subject to administrative forfeiture under this
subdivision"). First Degree Driving While Impaired, Appellant's conviction related to
the seizure of his vehicle, is a "designated offense." See Minn. Stat. 169A.63, subd.
1( e )(1 ).
Pursuant to Minnesota law, legal title to the 2003 Honda Civic vested with the
City ofMinneapolis on April 11, 2009, based on Appellant's drunk driving offense. See
3
Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 3 ("All right, title, and interest in a vehicle subject to
forfeiture under this section vests in the appropriate agency upon commission of the
conduct resulting in the designated offense or designated license revocation giving rise to
the forfeiture. Any vehicle seized under this section is not subject to replevin, but is
deemed to be in the custody of the appropriate agency subject to the orders and decrees of
the court having jurisdiction over the forfeiture proceedings.").
There is no limitation on the value ofvehicles·that can be seized and forfeited, nor
is there a motor vehicle exemption in this forfeiture law for lower value vehicles.
Appellant argues that despite the plain language of this vehicle forfeiture law, an