Embed Size (px)
[…] The statute applies only where the driver of the vehicle has not heeded the warnings of previous sentences and license revocations. Only where those sanctions have failed is the instrumentality forfeited as another means toward the desired end of removing intoxicated drivers from public streets and highways.
Lukkason v. 1993 Extended Cab Pickup, 590 N.W. 2d, 803, 806 (Minn. App. 1996),
citing City of New Hope v. 1986 Mazda 626, 546 N.W. 2d, 300, 303-304 (Minn. App.
1996). The legislature could not have intended this illogical result. See Minn. Stat.
16
§ 645.17 ("In ascertaining the intention of the legislature the courts may be guided by the
following presumptions: (1) the legislature does not intend a result that is absurd,
impossible of execution, or unreasonable[.]").
In sum, even ifthe Court concludes Section 169A.63 conflicts with Section
550.37, subd. 12a, the provisions of Section 169A.63 control because: (1) this law is
more specific; (2) this law is more recent; and (3) this construction avoids an absurd
result.