Embed Size (px)
[…] statutes confirms that Section 169A.63 is more specific.
The exemption for vehicles found in Section 550.37, subd. 12a provides an
. exemption for vehicles from execution of judgments relating to debts owing, to the extent
the value of the vehicle does not exceed $4,600. The predecessor to Section 550.37 was
first enacted in 1858 and exempted certain property of the day, including a horse and cart,
wagon, or sleigh. See 1858 Minn. Laws ch. 35, § 8 at 90-91. The items identified were
"not liable. to attachment, execution or sale, or any final process, issued from any Court in
this State." /d. § 8, p. 90. This language, regarding the actions to which the exemptions
apply, has only changed slightly in the last 145 years. See Minn. Stat. § 550.37, subd. 1
(exempting the listed property from "attachment, garnishment, or sale on any final
process, issued from any court"). The exemption for motor vehicles was not added until
1980. See 1980 Minn. Laws ch. 550, § 2 (adding subdivision 12a: "One motor vehicle to
14
the extent of a value not exceeding $2,000"). This language has not changed since 1980
and is codified at Minn. Stat. § 550.37, subd. 12a.3