• Upload
[…] I would encourage you to consult with an attorney to make sure you don’t pay more than you owe.

(5) Tricare:

Tricare is a health insurance program that is set up for active duty military, including reservists and retirees under age 65. According to federal law, specifically 42 USCA Section 2651, “[I]f a member of the uniformed services is injured or contracts a disease, under circumstances creating a tort liability upon a third person . . . the United States shall have a right to recover from the third person or an insurer of the third person.” We have been successful getting Tricare’s adjusters to agree to a reduction when we can prove that a full reimbursement would be unjust, inequitable, and would create a hardship on our client.

(6) Health Insurance Plans & ERISA: