• Upload
[…] He may claim that the wreck would not have occurred if you were not at fault as well for causing the collision. If the Defendant is able to show some negligence on your part, the judge and jury can reduce your recovery proportionately.

(3) Damages:

When we prove that the Defendant was negligent and his negligence was the proximate cause of the wreck, we must now prove what damages were inflicted upon you. There are a variety of different types of damages you can potentially recover in your car wreck claim.

Georgia law addresses the issue of damages in the following statute:

O.C.G.A. Section 51-12-4: “Damages are given as compensation for injury; generally, such compensation is the measure of damages where an injury is of a character capable of being estimated in money. If an injury is small or the mitigating circumstances are strong, nominal damages only are given.”

So damages are measured in money. Whenever we make a claim for money damages, we have the burden of proving the amount of the loss to a degree where the judge or jury can calculate the amount of the loss to a reasonable degree of certainty.