• Upload
[…] So damages are measured in money. Whenever we make a claim for money damages, we have the burden of proving the amount of the loss to a degree where the judge or jury can calculate the amount of the loss to a reasonable degree of certainty. The amount rendered in a verdict is to “compensate” the plaintiff for their damages. It is the law’s way of making them whole again.

Georgia law recognizes that there are two types of compensatory damages, “general” and “special.” These are set forth in the following statute:

O.C.G.A. Section 51-12-2:

Page 99: THE AUTHORITY ON PERSONAL INJURY - PAPERBACK1 · 3 Major Secrets The Insurance Company Doesn’t Want You To Know About your Personal Injury Claim: A Former Insurance Company Lawyer

| The Authority On Personal Injury Claims

89

"(a) General damages are those which the law presumes to flow from any tortious act; they may be recovered without proof of any amount.

(b) Special damages are those which actually flow from a tortious act; they must be proven in order to be recovered.”

General damages are designed to compensate an injured victim for losses such as pain and suffering, emotional suffering, hardship, or inconvenience.