The Constitutionality of the Driver’s ... - Maurer Law
[…] 165. George B. Stevenson, Federal Antiviolence and Abuse Legislation: TowardElimination of Disparate Justice for Women and Children, 33 WILLAMETrE L. REv. 847,874 (1997); see also Kyle Niederpruem, DMV Data Could Be Lost Without Lobbying(visited Aug. 26, 1999) <http://www.asne.org/kiosk/editor/june/niederpr.htm>.

166. Stevenson, supra note 165, at 874.167. Id.168. See 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(8) (Supp. III 1997) (allowing disclosure of information

"[f]or use by any licensed private investigative agency or licensed security service for anypurpose permitted under this subsection"); see also Harry Hammitt, States to Feds: WeDon't Want Your Legislated Privacy (visited Aug. 26, 1999) <http://govt-tech.govtech.net:80/ gtmagl1997/gtldec/access/access.shtm>. In fact, it has even been saidthat, "[a] sixth-grader with a PC is more of an