Massachusetts’ 2010 data security regulation applies to “[e]very person that owns or licenses personal information about a resident of the Commonwealth” and requires increased data security, such as instituting comprehensive information security programs, ensuring adequate security training for employees, and encrypting personal data.155 While no private right of action exists for consumers, the Massachusetts state attorney general may bring claims against companies that violate this section.156 In New York, the State

148. CAL. CIV. CODE § 1798.82. 149. Id. § 1798.82(a) (“A person or business that conducts business in California . . . shall disclose a breach of the security of the system . . . to a resident of California . . . .” (emphasis added)). 150. California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, ch. 55, 2018 Cal.