The antitrust injury doctrine intends to “ensure[] that a plaintiff can recover only if the loss stems from a competition-reducing aspect or effect of the defendant’s behavior.”139 At least

133. See Daniel Berger & Roger Bernstein, An Analytical Framework for Antitrust Standing, 86 YALE L.J. 809, 810–13 (1977) (surveying the discord between judicial application of the statutory standing provision and the statute’s plain meaning).

134. Id. 135. Ill. Brick Co. v. Illinois, 431 U.S. 720 (1977); Brunswick Corp. v. Pueblo Bowl-O-Mat,

Inc., 429 U.S. 477 (1977). 136. Under section 26 of the Clayton Act, which provides for injunctive relief, a plaintiff may

have standing “against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws.” 15 U.S.C. § 26 (2012).

137. Brunswick, 429 U.S. at 489. 138. Ill. Brick, 431 U.S. at 745–46. 139. Atl. Richfield Co. v. USA Petroleum Co. (ARCO), 495 U.S. 328, 344 (1990) (emphasis

omitted).