The Effect of the Adoption of the Proposed Uniform
[…] On the other hand, its decision

33. J. L. Levy and Salmon v. Bank of America, 24 La. Ann. 220 (1872).34. 45 So.2d 404 (La. App. 1950).35. The actual basis for the decision was the court's conclusion that the im-

postor had stolen the automobile and thus had acquired no title which he mightpass to anyone. The court cited article 67 of the Criminal Code defining "theft"and stated that "if a seller (impostor here) in Louisiana obtains his goods bytheft, he cannot pass title to a bona fide purchaser," quoting from Lynn v. Lafitte,177 So. 83 (La. App. 1937).

LA. R.S. 14:67 (1950) states: "Theft is the misappropriation or taking ofanything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of theother to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, prac-tices or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatevermay be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential. . ....