21 9 U.S.C. §§ 1-16. 22 Id. § 1. 23 Id.

1424 BOSTON UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 94:1419

valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.”24 Much of the more recent controversy regarding the extent of judicial powers arises from the interpretation of the savings clause at the end of § 2, allowing revocation “upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.”25 Section 10, which includes a list of grounds upon which a court may vacate an arbitral award,26 has also provided a source of contention in interpreting the FAA in recent years.27

A. Early Interpretations