The FAA is codified at 9 U.S.C. §§ 1–16.21 Sections 1, 2 and 10 draw much of the focus of this Note. Section 1 includes definitions of some of the basic terms, but also provides one of the textual exceptions on which the California Courts focused in one line of cases they followed before the Supreme Court reversed their interpretation.22 Section 1 defines commerce, but specifies that “nothing herein contained shall apply to contracts of employment of seamen, railroad employees, or any other class of workers engaged in foreign or interstate commerce.”23 The next section, § 2, provides the primary operative provision of the FAA, stating that written provisions in any “contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or transaction . . . shall be

17 See, e.g., U.S. Asphalt Ref. Co. v. Trinidad Lake Petroleum Co., 222 F. 1006 (S.D.N.Y. 1915) (criticizing the law but finding precedent dictated the unenforceability of the arbitration agreement); Berkovitz v. Arbib & Houlberg, Inc., 130 N.E. 288, 292 (N.Y. 1921).