The Court of Appeals cited the same section of the California Civil Code as Concepcion, section 1670.5,203 which allows a court to refuse to enforce an unconscionable provision in a contract if the court finds the clause was unconscionable at the time it was made.204 Based on this section, a court may enforce the rest of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or limit the application of the unconscionable section of the contract as necessary to avoid an unconscionable result.205 The Sanchez court also referred to section 1281 of the California Code of Civil Procedure206 to support the use of section 1670.5 in rendering an arbitration agreement unenforceable.207 Section 1281 states that arbitration agreements are “valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.”208 This echoes the language of § 2 of the FAA209 and thus ties into the Supreme Court’s holding in Casarotto, allowing courts to invalidate arbitration agreements under § 2 of the FAA based on “[g]enerally applicable contract defenses, such as fraud, duress, or unconscionability.”210 In Sanchez,