A. Sections 1 and 2: The Commerce Clause and Employment Contracts

As mentioned in the discussion on the FAA’s history,61 one of the main debates between the CSC and the Supreme Court revolved around the language of § 1 of the Act. The statute exempts “contracts of employment of seamen, railroad employees, or any other class of workers engaged in foreign or interstate commerce.”62 The FAA also defines the term “commerce,” but not “involving commerce.”63 In § 2, the FAA states that “[a] written provision in . . . a contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising . . . shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable.”64 The statute also does not define what “evidenc[es] a transaction.”65 In the 1995 case Allied-Bruce Terminix Cos. v.