Id. at 892.

78 9 U.S.C. § 10 (2012).

2014] THE ENDLESS BATTLEGROUND 1431

under § 10.79 The textual exceptions include a power to vacate arbitral awards obtained by “fraud, corruption or undue means.”80 Section 10 also creates exceptions for “partiality or corruption in the arbitrators”81 or when there is other misconduct or misbehavior by the arbitrators that would prejudice the rights of the parties.82 Finally, § 10 permits courts to vacate awards “where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.”83 The statute’s wording does not provide any more precise definition of these exceptions, leaving arbitral awards open to judicial second guessing.