• Upload
[…] Sec-

tion 2-312(3) creates a warranty of noninfringement.241

A merchant

selling goods warrants not just that she owns them, but that buyer

will not infringe third party rights.242

If buyer purchases the goods

and they are seized for infringement (of copyright or patent or trade-

mark or trade secret, etc.), then seller will be liable to buyer.243

Likewise, if using or reselling the goods infringes third party rights,

buyer can recover from seller.244

For example, where a company

purchased software for an interactive voice recognition system from a

238 See U.C.C. § 2-312.

239 See U.C.C. § 2-312(3) (outlining the warranties required by the seller and that

the goods should be delivered free from infringement). 240

See id. (requiring that a merchant warrants that the “goods shall be delivered

free of the rightful claim of any third person by way of infringement or the like”). 241

See id. (offering the requirements of a warranty of noninfringement). 242

See id. (discussing the buyer’s obligation against infringement). 243

See id. (requiring the seller to warrant that the goods are free of any infringe-

ment claims). 244

See id.