• Upload
[…] provisions of this Act.328

In sum, it remains unclear whether agreement is required to make the

GPL enforceable, what would constitute agreement to the GPL, and

what terms of the GPL would be included if the agreement was based

on implied assent or conduct.329

The next section considers whether

an exclusion of the warranty of noninfringement would be made un-

der the UCC, as a usage of trade.330

VI. “Usage of Trade” and Free Software Licenses

Under the Uniform Commercial Code, warranties may be ex-

cluded by usage of trade. 331

For warranties of quality, § 2-316 is ex-

plicit on this point.332

One might apply the same reasoning to the

warranty of noninfringement.333

Along the same lines, § 2-312 states

that the warranty of title may be excluded “by circumstances which

give the buyer reason to know that the person selling does not claim

title in himself or that he is purporting to sell only such right or title

as he or a third person may have.”334

An auctioneer need not state a

disclaimer of warranty of title if it is clear that the auctioneer is simp-

328 Id.

329 See id. (referencing that this provision still needs to be interpreted in regards to

the incorporation of the GPL). 330