• Upload
[…] censes. Were the issue litigated, there could be other evidence about

the understanding of those in the trade.340

The U.C.C. defines "usage

of trade" as:

Any practice or method of dealing having such regu-

larity of observance in a place, vocation, or trade as to

justify an expectation that it will be observed with re-

spect to the transaction in question. The existence and

scope of such a usage must be proved as facts. If it is

established that such a usage is embodied in a trade

code or similar record, the interpretation of the record

is a question of law.341

335 See U.C.C. § 2-316 (announcing that “…unless the circumstances indicate oth-

erwise, all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like ‘as is,’ ‘with all

faults’ or other language which in common understanding calls the buyer’s atten-

tion to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warran-

ty”). It is commonly understood at an auction that all goods are sold as is to the

highest bidder. 336

See id. (inferring that based on the reasoning behind § 2-316, it follows that the

same should apply to warranty of noninfringement). 337

See id.