• Upload
[…] counts”). 229

Morgan County Feeders, Inc. v. McCormick, 836 P.2d 1051, 1053 (Colo. App.

1992) (holding that cattle used in dude ranch cattle drives were not inventory, con-

sumer goods, or farm products, and thus fell into the residual category of “equip-

ment”). According to § 4-9-109(2), C.R.S., goods are equipment “if they are used

or bought for use primarily in business (including farming or a profession) ... or if

the goods are not included in the definitions of inventory, farm products, or con-

sumer goods.” Id. at 1053. 230

See U.C.C. § 9-102(iii) (providing that a consignment is not considered a con-

signment if the consignor is “generally known by its creditors to be substantially

engaged in selling the goods of others”).

Page 34: THE GPL MEETS THE UCC: DOES FREE SOFTWARE ......under the Apache license, another free software license which is more permissive than the GPL. Id. 21 See Kirti Gupta & Mark Snyder,

34 JOURNAL OF HIGH TECHNOLOGY LAW [Vol. XV: No. 1