• Upload
[…] that the warranty of title may be excluded “by circumstances which

give the buyer reason to know that the person selling does not claim

title in himself or that he is purporting to sell only such right or title

as he or a third person may have.”334

An auctioneer need not state a

disclaimer of warranty of title if it is clear that the auctioneer is simp-

328 Id.

329 See id. (referencing that this provision still needs to be interpreted in regards to

the incorporation of the GPL). 330

See infra pp. 35-38 (outlining when warranties may be excluded by usage of

trade). 331

See U.C.C. § 2-312 (codifying buyers obligation against infringement but also

supplying the ability to modify the warranty provided); see also U.C.C. § 2-316

(codifying exclusion or modification of warranties). 332

See U.C.C. § 2-316 (stating explicitly, “an implied warranty can also be exclud-

ed or modified by course of dealing or course of performance or usage of trade”). 333

See id. (inferring that based on the scope and language included in the exclusion

or modification of warranties the application could be easily applied). 334

U.C.C. § 2-312.