The Piazza Law prohibits defenses based on the putative consent of

students or minors.172 The statute also prohibits defenses based on the approval

160. See id. In Pennsylvania, summary offenses are punishable by a term of imprisonment not to exceed ninety days. See 18 PA. STAT. AND CONS. STAT. ANN. § 106(c)(2). 161. See 18 PA. STAT. AND CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2802(b)(2). 162. See id. Third-degree misdemeanors are punishable by a term of imprisonment not to exceed one year. See 18 PA. STAT. AND CONS. STAT. ANN § 106(b)(8). 163. See 18 PA. STAT. AND CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2803(a). 164. See 18 PA. STAT. AND CONS. STAT. ANN. § 302(b)(3) (West 2020) (defining recklessness as “consciously disregard[ing] a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from [one’s] conduct.” Conscious disregard of the risk must “involv[e] a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the actor’s situation.”). See id. 165. See 18 PA. STAT. AND CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2803(a)(2). 166. See id. § 2803(b). Third-degree felonies are punishable by a term of imprisonment not to exceed seven years.