Additionally, calibrating fine amounts to the losses suffered by victims of violent crimes is difficult. See Richard A. Posner, An Economic Theory of the Criminal Law, 85 COLUM. L. REV. 1193, 1202 (1985). 244. See 18 PA. STAT. AND CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2807. 245. See id. 246. See id. (“Upon conviction . . . the court may . . . direct the defendant to forfeit property which was involved in the violation for which the defendant was convicted.”). 247. See id. 248. See id.