THE MEANING OF TEXAS TRAFFIC & OTHER SO-CALLED VIOLATIONS AGAINST NON-COMMERCIAL ACTIVITY BEING UNCONSTITUTIONAL DOC
[…] (1) license and regulate the use of motor vehicles for compensation within the municipal

    limits; and

    (2) impose a permit fee or street rental charge for the operation of each motor vehicle used

    to transport passengers for compensation, other than a motor vehicle operating under a

    permit or certificate from the Railroad Commission of Texas or the Interstate Commerce

    Commission.

    {It seems like the above Section might be to ensure only the State, not subdivisions,

    registers cars.}

    Sec. 502.152 Certificate of Title Required for Registration. Subsection (a) says, "The

    department may not register or renew the registration of a motor vehicle for which a certificate of

    title is required under Chapter 501 unless the owner: (1) obtains a certificate of title for the

    vehicle..." Since Chapter 501 applies only to vehicles owned by state or political subdivisions of

    the state, only those are required to obtain a certificate of title. All others without certificate of title

    may not be registered.