for the minor’s performance after reaching majority age was conduct amounting to the ratification of a contract); Marshall v.

Fletcher, 632 N.E.2d 1105 (Ill. App. 1994 ) (concluding that occupancy and payment of rent constituted an unequivocal

ratification of a lease). 57 While under the Uniform Commercial Code a minor’s contract with respect to the sale of goods is voidable as well, if the

purchaser of a good from a minor subsequently sells that good to a good faith purchaser for value, that party no longer has a

voidable title. Section 2-403(1) provides that "a person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith

purchaser for value." U.C.C. § 2-403(1) (1990). 58 CALAMARI & PERILLO, supra note 5, at § 8.3. 59 Typically the consideration to support the letter of intent is the athlete’s commitment in exchange for a full scholarship.