In the absence of a governing federal common law, courts applying the internal affairs doctrine could find (we do not say that they will find) that the State closest analogically to the State of incorporation of an ordinary business is the State in which the federally chartered bank has its main office or maintains its principal place of business. Cf. 61 Fed. Reg. 4866 (1966) (to be codified in 12 C.F.R. § 7.2000) (federally chartered commercial banks may “follow the corporate governance procedures of the law of the state in which the main office of the bank is located”).355

Thus, the Court gave the lower courts permission to develop a federal choice of law rule to determine the applicable state law.