10. WRIGHT ET AL., supra note 8, § 1920; 5 C.F.R. § 1201.34(d) (2010) (“Intervenors have

the same rights and duties as parties, with the following two exceptions: (1) Intervenors do not have an independent right to a hearing; and (2) Permissive intervenors may participate only on the issues affecting them.”).

11. Carl Tobias, Intervention After Webster, 38 U. KAN. L. REV. 731, 738–39 (1990).