The Rule in Wild's Case in North Carolina
[…] Baker, 58 N.C. 273, 5 Jones Eq. 344 (1860) (1819 deed ofpersonal property). If the concurrent estate were found to be joint, how, if at all, shouldthe impact of § 41-2 affect the application of Wild's Case?

The considerations would appear to be the same as those discussed in connectionwith the effect of a tenancy in common construction as opposed to a joint tenancyin the pre-1879 deeds creating life estates, with the caveat that any difference in takerswould be exacerbated by the magnitude of the interest involved-a fee rather than alife estate. According to § 41-2, the "part or share of any [joint] tenant dying shallnot descend or go to the surviving tenant, but shall descend or be vested in the heirs,executors, or administrators, respectively, of the tenant so dying, in the same manneras estates held by tenancy in common ....... N.C. GEN. STAT. § 41-2 (1976). Thus,for purposes of devolution on death, the joint tenancy would be treated like a tenancyin common.