To conclude otherwise results in a tortured and illogical reading of the statute. See Browning v. Hartvigsen, 307 S.C. 122, 125, 414 S.E.2d 115, 117 (1992) ("A statute as a whole must receive a practical, reasonable, and fair interpretation consonant with the purpose, design, and policy of the lawmakers.").

    Section 38-71-46 is entitled "Diabetes Mellitus coverage in health insurance policies; diabetes education." We find that the General Assembly's choice of title and use of the word "every" in section 38-71-46(A) indicates that, indeed, it intended to mandate coverage for "every health maintenance organization, individual and group health insurance policy, or contract issued or renewed in this State . . . ." See S.C. Code Ann. § 38-71-46(A) (emphasis added). Nowhere in the plain language of section 38-71-46 does the General Assembly exclude—explicitly or implicitly—the State Health Plan from the mandate provided for by this statute.10