Using the guidance outlined in FAA Order 2150.3A (FAA Compliance and Enforcement Program), the whistleblower recommended a civil penalty of $1,280,000 in the EIR.

Title 14 C.F.R. § 91.7 states, "No person may operate a civil aircraft unless it is in an airworthy condition." Title 14 C.F.R. § 91.213 requires that "no person may take off an aircraft with inoperative instruments or equipment installed," unless there is an approved Minimum Equipment List for the aircraft and the aircraft records include an entry regarding the inoperable instruments/equipment. Title 14 C.F.R. § 135.65 requires the pilot to enter "in the aircraft maintenance log each mechanical irregularity that comes to the pilot's attention during flight time." Title 14 C.F.R. § 135.143 prohibits the operation of "an aircraft under this part unless the required instruments and equipment in it have been approved and are in an operable condition."

FAA Order 2150.3A (FAA Compliance and Enforcement Program), Section 202f. requires that, "Every apparent or alleged violation must be investigated and appropriately addressed."