• Upload
[…] First, both the municipality and project developer can find it expensive and time-consuming to negotiate a PILOT. For example, in towns, a PILOT agreement must be approved by the town meeting before it can go into effect, which can add uncertainty and delay to the process. As a result, PILOT agreements are feasible only for relatively large solar PV installations.

Second, cities and towns have only limited legal authority to enter into PILOT agreements for PV installations under existing law. Municipalities have been entering into such agreements under the authority provided by M.G.L. c. 59, § 38H(b), which provides that:

A generation company or wholesale generation company . . . may, in order to comply with its property tax liability obligation, execute an agreement for the payment in lieu of taxes with the municipality in which such generation facility is sited, and said company shall be exempt from property taxes, in whole or in part, as provided in any such agreements during the terms thereof.

This statute therefore allows communities to enter into PILOT agreements only with a

28 See Appendix A for a table of sample PILOT agreement terms for solar PV projects in Massachusetts.