• Upload
[…] If the solar equipment is considered to be personal property, then the solar developer would be responsible for the tax, whereas if it is real property, then the homeowner must pay the tax. A parallel situation arises when a large, ground-based installation is placed on land that the solar developer does not own but instead leases from an independent landowner. More fundamentally, if the land is owned by a tax-exempt entity, the solar PV installation would be exempt from taxation if treated as real property but not if treated as personal property and owned by a non-tax-exempt entity.

G.L. c. 59, §2A(a) defines real property as “all land within the commonwealth and all buildings and other things thereon or affixed thereto.” Property that does not meet this definition is personal property. Therefore, in general: