The Specificity of Pleading in Modern Civil Practice
[…] 4. See infra notes 187-228 and accompanying text.5. VA. CT. R. 1:4(d); id. 1:4(j). Virginia Court Rule 1:4(d) provides: "Every pleading shall

state the facts on which the party relies in numbered paragraphs, and it shall be sufficient ifit clearly informs the opposite party of the true nature of the claim or defense." VirginiaCourt Rule 1:4() as drafted by Judge Brockenbrough Lamb provides: "Brevity is enjoinedas the outstanding characteristic of good pleading. In any pleading a simple statement, innumbered paragraphs, of the essential facts is sufficient."

6. VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-273(A) (Repl. Vol. 1984). The section provides: "In any suit inequity or action at law, the contention that a pleading does not state a cause of action orthat such pleading fails to state facts upon which the relief demanded can be granted maybe made by demurrer."